ExeDock Adult · 18+
FeaturesSupported gamesGuidePlay on phoneGamesCommunityFAQ
🌐 English
繁體中文简体中文English日本語한국어FrançaisEspañol
Free download
FeaturesSupported gamesGuidePlay on phoneGamesCommunityFAQFree download
繁體中文简体中文English日本語한국어FrançaisEspañol
Engine statistics

Game Engine Usage Trends 2026: The Engines Behind 48 Windows Games

ExeDock tells which engine a game was made with from its files. These are the engines of the Windows games players added to ExeDock to play on a Mac, recounted every day.

Updated October 26, 2026 · counted since October 10, 2026

48Windows games
20game engines
93.8%with a recognized engine
Unitymost common engine (20%)

Share by engine type

The 45 games with a recognized engine, by type of engine

Visual novel engines35.6% · 16 gamesRPG Maker28.9% · 13 games3D / general engines26.7% · 12 gamesHTML5 / web4.4% · 2 gamesOther RPG makers4.4% · 2 games

The 15 most common game engines

Games and share; versions of one game count once, colour shows the engine type

Unity9 · 20%
RPG Maker MZ4 · 8.9%
RPG Maker MV4 · 8.9%
Artemis Engine3 · 6.7%
RPG Maker VX Ace3 · 6.7%
TyranoScript2 · 4.4%
QLIE2 · 4.4%
AliceSoft System 42 · 4.4%
KiriKiri2 · 4.4%
Ren'Py2 · 4.4%
Unreal Engine2 · 4.4%
WOLF RPG Editor2 · 4.4%
Entis GLS1 · 2.2%
GameMaker1 · 2.2%
GSIWin1 · 2.2%
RPG Maker3D / general enginesVisual novel enginesHTML5 / webOther RPG makers

RPG Maker generations

Year each version came out in brackets

RPG Maker 2000/2003 (2000)0 · 0%
RPG Maker XP (2004)1 · 7.7%
RPG Maker VX (2007)1 · 7.7%
RPG Maker VX Ace (2011)3 · 23.1%
RPG Maker MV (2015)4 · 30.8%
RPG Maker MZ (2020)4 · 30.8%

New games each month

By engine type: which kinds of engines are growing

Counting began on October 10, 2026; a monthly trend chart appears here after three months.

Game engine trends in 2026: what the numbers say

As of October 26, 2026, ExeDock has recognized 48 Windows games on Mac. For 45 of them (93.8%) it could tell the engine, 20 engines in all. The most common is Unity (20%), followed by RPG Maker MZ (8.9%) and RPG Maker MV (8.9%); together the top three make up 37.8%.

By type of engine, Visual novel engines lead with 35.6%, then RPG Maker with 28.9% and 3D / general engines with 26.7%.

Japanese visual novel engines have few games each, but there are 10 of them with 16 games in all, the most scattered group; the most common is Artemis Engine.

Of 13 RPG Maker games, the MV/MZ generation released since 2015 makes up 61.5%. MZ (4 games) and MV (4) are about even: neither generation has taken over. XP, VX and VX Ace from 2004–2011 still account for 5 games: games made with old versions are still being played.

Unity has 9 games, about 4.5 times Unreal Engine (2): indie and doujin games still mostly use Unity.

By time actually played, Unity accounts for 52.3% of all hours and TyranoScript for 34.7%.

Method: versions of one game are counted once; ExeDock tells the engine from the game's files (RPG Maker MZ by js/rmmz_core.js, for example), and games it cannot tell are listed as "unrecognized" and left out of the shares. These are the games ExeDock users want to play on a Mac, not the whole games market. No personal data is included; updated daily.

Full data

EngineTypeGamesShareShare of play timePlay on Mac
Unity3D / general engines920%52.3%How to play
RPG Maker MZRPG Maker48.9%11%How to play
RPG Maker MVRPG Maker48.9%0%How to play
Artemis EngineVisual novel engines36.7%0%How to play
RPG Maker VX AceRPG Maker36.7%0%How to play
TyranoScriptHTML5 / web24.4%34.7%How to play
QLIEVisual novel engines24.4%1.8%How to play
AliceSoft System 4Visual novel engines24.4%0.2%How to play
KiriKiriVisual novel engines24.4%0%How to play
Ren'PyVisual novel engines24.4%0%How to play
Unreal Engine3D / general engines24.4%0%How to play
WOLF RPG EditorOther RPG makers24.4%0%How to play
Entis GLSVisual novel engines12.2%0%How to play
GameMaker3D / general engines12.2%0%How to play
GSIWinVisual novel engines12.2%0%How to play
NekoSDKVisual novel engines12.2%0%How to play
NScripterVisual novel engines12.2%0%How to play
RPG Maker VXRPG Maker12.2%0%How to play
RPG Maker XPRPG Maker12.2%0%How to play
YU-RISVisual novel engines12.2%0%How to play
Unrecognized engine—3———

FAQ

What is the most common game engine in 2026?

Of the 45 games counted by ExeDock, the most common engine is Unity (20%), followed by RPG Maker MZ (8.9%) and RPG Maker MV (8.9%).

Which is used by more games, RPG Maker MZ or MV?

Of 13 RPG Maker games, the MV/MZ generation released since 2015 makes up 61.5%. MZ (4 games) and MV (4) are about even: neither generation has taken over. XP, VX and VX Ace from 2004–2011 still account for 5 games: games made with old versions are still being played.

Which is more common, Unity or Unreal Engine?

Unity has 9 games, about 4.5 times Unreal Engine (2): indie and doujin games still mostly use Unity.

Can Windows games made with these engines be played on a Mac?

Yes. The free ExeDock recognizes these engines and sets each game up to run on Apple silicon Macs, with no virtual machine and no Wine setup of your own.

Bring your Windows games to your Mac

Whatever engine it was made with, drag the game folder into ExeDock and play.

Download ExeDock free
ExeDock Adult

DLsite and RPG Maker games on Mac

Contact · support@exedock.com
Business inquiries welcome. Developers and publishers can also send us games to test on Mac.

YouTube @ExeDock X @ExeDockMac

Privacy Policy · Terms of Use

Language

繁體中文简体中文English日本語한국어FrançaisEspañol
JIAJI COMPANY LIMITED · Taiwan Tax ID: 54255401
Some store links are affiliate links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Game names and trademarks belong to their owners.
© 2026 ExeDock